ChangeNOW 2020 - program

see also the exhibitors list

ARENA

AUDITORIUM

Thursday 30 January, 2020 / Friday 31 January, 2020 / Saturday 1 February, 2020

STAGES

GARDEN STAGE

WORKSHOPS

NETWORK

9:00-10:00 am
Opening ceremony

Welcome: Santiago Lefebvre, Founder & CEO, ChangeNOW
Welcome: Chris Dercon, President, Réunion des musées nationaux - Grand Palais
Keynote: Bertrand Piccard, Founder and Chairman, Solar Impulse Foundation
Fireside chat: Boyan Slat, CEO and Founder, The Ocean Cleanup

10:00-11:15 am
Circular economy: new business models

Keynote: Tom Szaky, CEO and Founder, TerraCycle
Round table: Shu Zhang, Co-founder and CEO, Pandobac, Jonne Hellgren, CEO and Co-Founder, RePack
Round table: Andrew Morlet, CEO, Ellen MacArthur Foundation, Igor Ustinov, Founder, Ustinov Hoffmann Construction System

11:15-12:30 pm
Building sustainable events

Round table: Chris Dercon, President of Réunion des musées nationaux - Grand Palais, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Pascal Morand, Executive President, Fédération de la Haute Couture et de la Mode, Cristina Raventós, Director of Ecoact Spain, Rose-May Lucotte, Co-Founder & COO, ChangeNOW
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon 

12:30-1:45 pm
Beyond carbon neutral economy

Keynote: Andrew Kassoy, Co-founder, B Lab
Round table: Ryan Gellert, General Manager, Patagonia EMEA, Pascal Demurger, CEO, MAIF
Fireside chat: Arthur Hoeld, Managing Director Europe, Adidas

1:45-3:00 pm
Maritime transport

Keynote: Maren Hjorth Bauer, CEO and Co-Founder, Katapult Ocean
Round table: Stephan Wrage, Founder and CEO, SkySails Group, Georgios Bourtzos, CEO & Co-Founder, ShipReality
Round table: Amaury Bolvin, Co-Founder, Zephyr et Borée, Cédric François, Founder & CEO, Equium

3:00-4:15 pm
Refugees

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon 
Round table: Saype, Artist, Beyond walls, Marine Tanguy, CEO, MTArt
Fireside chat: Joséphine Goube, CEO, Techfugees 

4:15-5:30 pm
Circular economy: New materials

Keynote: Philippe Gallard, Head of Business Unit, Perrier
Round table: Mélanie Marcel, Founder, SoScience, Philippe Gallard, Head of Business Unit, Perrier, joining speaker to be announced soon
Round table: Valentin Fournel, CITEO, Head of Eco-design, joining speakers to be announced soon

10:00-11:15 am
Launching Impact funds

Keynote: Amit Bouri, Co-founder and CEO, GIIN
Round table: Jean Hornain, CEO, CITEO, joining speakers to be announced soon 
Round table: Sofia Hmich, Founder & CEO, Future Positive Capital, Alexandre Terrien, Co-Founder, Future Positive Capital, Florian Erber, Managing Partner, Ananda Impact Ventures

11:15-12:30 pm
Financing the transition

Keynote: Bertrand Badré, CEO, Blue Like an Orange 
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon 
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon

12:45-2:45 pm
Schools journey

To be announced soon

3:00-4:15 pm
Building the impact ecosystem

Keynote: Fred Walti, President & CEO, The Network for Global Innovation NGIN
Round table: Rita Casimiro, Head of Acceleration, MAZE, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Manuella Cunha Brito, Co-founder, Good Tech Lab

4:15-5:30 pm
Supporting innovation for impact

Keynote: speaker to be announced soon
Round table: Laurence Lafont, COO, Microsoft, Jonathan Petit, Data-Scientist, Avanade
Fireside chat: Thomas Landrain, Co-Founder & President, JOGL, Vincent Ricordeau, Co-founder and President, KissKissBankBank

CRYSTAL STAGE

10:00-11:15 am
Low Tech

Fireside chat: Christian Courtin-Clarins, President of the Supervisory Board, Clarins Group
Roundtable: Maja Hoffmann, Founder, Fondation LUMA, Francesco Piazzesi, Founder and CEO, Echale 
Roundtable: Speakers to be announced soon 

11:15-12:30 pm
Changing food system: Food waste

Keynote: David Kat, VP Bus Dev, Wasteless
Round table: Princess Zatashah from Selangor, Malaysia, Founder and advocate, #zerofoodwastage campaign, Jean Moreau, Co-founder & President, Phenix, joining speaker to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Arash Derambarsh, Barreau de Paris, 2019 Winner of WIN WIN Gothenburg Sustainability Award

12:30-1:45 pm
BCG Social Entrepreneur of the year Awards

1:45-3:00 pm
Innovate to elevate

Keynote: Tom Rippin, CEO and Founder, On Purpose
Round table: Prince Constantijn van Oranje, Special Envoy, Techleap.nl, Ernst Hoestra, Business leader startup innovation
Round table: Matina Razafimahefa, Founder and CEO, Sayna Madagascar, joining speakers to be announced soon 

3:00-4:15 pm
Carbon capture technologies

Keynote: Dr. Lisa Dyson, CEO & Founder, Kiverdi
Round table: Frédérik Jobert, Managing Director & Partner, BCG, joining speakers to be announced soon 
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon 

4:15-5:30 pm
Low Carbon Energy

Round table: Yaron Shenhav, CEO & Co-Founder, SolCold, Geoffroy Germano, Managing Director, Sustain'Air, Fredrik Rosenqvist, Director of business innovation, Ectogrid
Round table: Viacheslav Zgonnik, General Manager, Natural Hydrogen Energy LLC, joining speakers to be announced soon
Keynote: Emmanuel François, Chairman, Smart Building Alliance

BALCONY OF HONOR

10:00-11:15 am
Growing food sustainably for all

Roundtable: Sophie Danlos, Executive Director, Fermes d'Avenir
Roundtable: Speakers to be announced soon 
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon 

11:15-12:30 pm
Planetary boundaries

Keynote: Dimitri Caudrelier, Managing Director, Quantis
Round table:
Speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat:
Speaker to be announced soon

_

1:45-3:00 pm
DALBERG : Live Multi-stakeholder Matchmaking - African solutions

3:00-4:15 pm
Chivas National Finale

GARDEN STAGE

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

WORKSHOPS

10:15-11:00 am
Build a career in Positive Impact
by Birdeo

11:00-11:45 am
Datas for good
by Axionable

11:15-12:00 am
Protect your innovation
by Birdeo

NETWORK




All day
9:30 - 6:00
BtoB meetings


10:00-11:00 am
Circular economy

Thursday 30 January, 2020 / Friday 31 January, 2020 / Saturday 1 February, 2020

ARENA

9:30-10:00 am
Opening ceremony

10:00-11:15 am
BiodiverCity

Round table: Speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Nicolas de Brabandere, Founder, Urban Forests, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Marc Barra, Ecologist, Département Agence régionale de la biodiversité

11:15-12:30 pm
Women action and impact

Round table: Michèle Sabban, President R20 Regions of Climate Action France, joining speakers will be announced soon
Round table: Elmy Bermejo, President of the San Francisco Commission on the Environment, joining speakers will be announced soon
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon 

12:30-1:45 pm
AI for good 

Keynote: Shelley McKinley, Vice President , Microsoft Technology and Corporate Responsibility
Round table: Iggy Bassi, Founder & CEO, Cervest, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Alexandre Cadain, Co-Founder, ANIMA  

1:45-3:00 pm
Building Global Action

Keynote: Paul Polman, Co-founder, Imagine
Round table: André Hoffmann, Vice-Chairman of Roche Holding Ltd and Chairman of the Advisory Board of HGIBS, Pavan Sukhdev, President WWF International, joining speaker to be announced soon 
Fireside chat: speaker to be announced soon 

3:00-4:15 pm
Biodiversity conservation

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon
Round table: Stéphane Hallaire, Founder and CEO, Reforest'Action, Fiore Longo, Director, Survival International, joining speaker to be announced soon
Fireside chatSpeaker to be announced soon

4:15-5:30 pm
L'entreprise engagée (in French)

AUDITORIUM

10:00-11:15 am
Sustainable smart cities

Keynote: Jeff Kirschner, Litterati, Founder & CEO
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon 
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon 

11:15-12:30 pm
Climathon Global Awards Ceremony organized by EIT Climate-KIC

12:30-1:45 pm
Ministries on Circular Economy



1:45-3:00 pm
Tools to accelerate responsible investing

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon
Round Table: Sophie Faujour, EVPA, France Country Representative & European Corporate Coordination, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Cliff Prior, CEO, Big Society Capital

3:00-4:15 pm
The aviation footprint

Speakers to be announced soon

4:15-5:30 pm
Managing our ocean

Keynote: Ambassador Peter Thomson, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Envoy for the Ocean
Round table: Syrine Chaalala, Co-founder & Managing Director, nextProtein, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon

CRYSTAL STAGE

10:00-5:45 pm
INSEAD Forum

BALCONY OF HONOR

10:00-11:15 am
Urban Mobility

Keynote: Speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Laura Foglia, Mobility Expert, The Shift Project, Isabella Burczak, Advocacy and Mass Events Manager, Union Cycliste Internationale, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon

11:15-12:30 pm
Building a carbon neutral city

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon
Round table: Mathieu Neuville, Cofounder & CEO, Materr'UP, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Thomas Nowak, Secretary General, European Heat Pump Association, joining speakers to be announced soon

-


-


3:00-4:15 pm
To be announced soon 

4:15-5:30 pm
45 Minutes with The Good Lobby

Andrea Bocconi, Head of Partnership and education, The Good Lobby

GARDEN STAGE

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

WORKSHOPS

10:15-11:00 am
Build a career in Positive Impact
by Birdeo

11:00-11:45 am
Datas for good
by Axionable

11:15-12:00 am
Protect your innovation
by Birdeo

NETWORK




All day
9:30 - 6:00
BtoB meetings


10:00-11:00 am
Circular economy

Thursday 30 January, 2020 / Friday 31 January, 2020 / Saturday 1 February, 2020

ARENA

9:30-10:00 am
Opening ceremony

10:00-11:15 am
Entrepreneur spirit

Keynote: Alexandre Mars, Entrepreneur & philanthropist, 
Round table: Fatou Ndiaye, Co-founder, The Great Village, joining speaker to be announced soon 
Fireside chat: Christian Kroll, CEO and founder, Ecosia

11:15-12:30 pm
Changing Food culture

Fireside chat: Suzy Amis Cameron, Founder, One Meal a Day 
Round table: Seth Goldman, Chairman, Beyond Meat
Round table: Julie Chapon, Co-founder, Yuka, Célia Rennesson, Co-founder

12:30-1:45 pm
Ocean, the lung of our planet

Keynote: Richard Vevers, Founder and CEO, Glowing, Glowing, Gone Campaign
Round table: Simon Bernard, Expedition Leader, Plastic Odyssey, joining speaker to be announced soon
Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon

1:45-3:00 pm
Building a culture for Change and Impact

Keynote: Marian Goodell, Founding Board Member & CEO, Burning Man Project
Round table : Isabelle Giordano, President, Cinéma pour tous, Jean-François Camilleri, President, Echos Studio 
Fireside chat : Julie Gautier, Underwater artist and Film Director 

3:00-4:15 pm
Cracking ocean pollution

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon 
Round table : Maurizio Crippa, CEO and founder, Gr3n recycling, joining speakers to be announced soon
Fireside chat : Christian Lim, Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Blue Oceans Partners

4:15-5:30 pm
From space to Impact on earth

Speakers to be announced soon

AUDITORIUM

10:00-11:15 am
Sustainable fashion

Fireside chat: Suzy Amis Cameron, Founder, Red Carpet Green Dress
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon
Keynote
: Speaker to be announced soon



11:15-12:30 pm
Empowering citizens

Keynote: James Thornton, Founding CEO, ClientEarth
Round table: Eva Sadoun, CEO and Co-Founder, LITA.co, Alberto Alemanno, Founder, The Good Lobby, Adam Woodhall, Spokesperson, Extinction Rebellion UK
Fireside chat: Mark van Baal, Founder, Follow This

12:30-1:45 pm
Impact explorers

Round table: Victorien Erussard, Founder and Captain, Energy Observer, Jérôme Delafosse, Expedition Leader and film Director, Energy Observer
Round table: Marc Hauser, World record for speed in horizontal freefall, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon

1:45-3:00 pm
Sourcing and supply chain

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon
Round table: Thibaud Hug de Larauze, CEO and Co-Founder, Back Market, joining speakers to be announced soon

3:00-4:15 pm
Educating change-leaders

Speakers to be announced soon

4:15-5:30 pm
Education

Speakers to be announced soon

CRYSTAL STAGE

10:00-11:15 am
Inclusion: Creating opportunities for a new path

Keynote: Alex Stephany, Founder, Beam
Round table: Laura Berdugo-Donnersberg, Miracle Messages France, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Admir Lukacevic, Founder, Sport Without Borders IUG, joining speakers to be announced soon

11:15-12:30 pm
Showing the path to fighting waste

Keynote: Alexis Olans Haass, Director Sustainability, Adidas Purpose
Round table: Johé Bruneau, Precious Plastic, Head in France, Princess Zatashah, Founder and advocate, #sayno2plastic campaign
Fireside chat: Speaker to be confirmed 

12:30-1:45 pm
Fake news and the role of media

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon 
Round table: Clara Jiménez Cruz, Co-Founder, Maldita, joining speakers to be announced soon
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon

1:45-3:00 pm
Changing habits

Keynote: Katharina Paoli, Founder & CEO, Nudgd
Round tablePatrick Bernasconi, President, Conseil Economique Social et Environnemental CESE, Stéphanie Foucard, Director of Mobilization, CITEO
Round table: Speakers to be announced soon

3:00-4:15 pm
Pollution digitale

Speakers to be announced soon

4:15-5:30 pm
From buying to renting

Speakers to be announced soon

BALCONY OF HONOR

-


-


-

-


-


4:30-05:15 pm
45 Minutes with Captain Paul Watson

Captain Paul Watson, Founder, Sea Shepherd Conservation Society, 

GARDEN STAGE

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

10:00-11:00 am
Pitch session

WORKSHOPS

10:15-11:00 am
Build a career in Positive Impact
by Birdeo

11:00-11:45 am
Datas for good
by Axionable

11:15-12:00 am
Protect your innovation
by Birdeo

NETWORK




All day
9:30 - 6:00
BtoB meetings


10:00-11:00 am
Circular economy