ChangeNOW 2020 - program

Find here the official program for keynotes, round tables, fireside chats and workshops.
Please bear in mind the summit also hosts a floor of 250+ exhibitors and many more activities.

Thursday 30 January, 2020Friday 31 January, 2020Saturday 1 February, 2020

ARENA Stage

ARENA 9:00-10:00 am
Opening ceremony

Welcome: Santiago Lefebvre, Founder & CEO, ChangeNOW

Keynote: Bertrand Piccard, Founder and Chairman, Solar Impulse Foundation

Fireside chat: Boyan Slat, CEO and Founder, The Ocean Cleanup

ARENA 10:00-11:15 am
Circular economy: new business models

Keynote: Tom Szaky, CEO and Founder, TerraCycle

Round table: Shu Zhang, Co-founder and CEO, Pandobac, Jonne Hellgren, CEO and Co-Founder, RePack

Round table: Andrew Morlet, CEO, Ellen MacArthur Foundation, Igor Ustinov, Founder, Ustinov Hoffmann Construction System

ARENA 11:15-12:30 pm
Changing food system: Food waste

Keynote: David Kat, VP Bus Dev, Wasteless

Round table: Princess Zatashah from Selangor, Malaysia, Founder and advocate, #zerofoodwastage campaign, Jean Moreau, Co-founder & President, Phenix,  3rd speaker to be announced, Clara Duchalet, President and Co-founder, Vépluche

Fireside chat: Arash Derambarsh, Barreau de Paris, 2019 Winner of WIN WIN Gothenburg Sustainability Award

ARENA 12:30-1:45 pm
Business with values

Keynote: Andrew Kassoy, Co-founder, B Lab

Round table: Ryan Gellert, General Manager, Patagonia EMEA, Pascal Demurger, CEO, MAIF

Fireside chat: Arthur Hoeld, Managing Director Europe, Adidas

ARENA 1:45-3:00 pm
Maritime transport

Keynote: Maren Hjorth Bauer, CEO and Co-Founder, Katapult Ocean

Round table: Stephan Wrage, Founder and CEO, SkySails Group, Georgios Bourtzos, CEO & Co-Founder, ShipReality

Round table: Amaury Bolvin, Co-Founder, Zephyr et Borée, Cédric François, Founder & CEO, Equium

ARENA 3:00-4:15 pm
Refugees

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon

Round table: Saype, Artist, Beyond walls, Marine Tanguy, CEO, MTArt

Fireside chat: Joséphine Goube, CEO, Techfugees

ARENA 4:15-5:30 pm
Circular economy: New materials

Keynote: Philippe Gallard, Head of Business Unit, Perrier

Round table: Mélanie Marcel, Founder, SoScience, Philippe Gallard, Head of Business Unit, Perrier, joining speaker to be announced soon

Round table: Valentin Fournel, CITEO, Head of Eco-design, Marie Hélène Gramatikoff, Founder & CEO, Lactips, joining speaker to be announced soon

AUDITORIUM Stage

AUDITORIUM 10:00-11:15 am
Launching Impact funds

Keynote: Amit Bouri, Co-founder and CEO, GIIN

Round table: Jean Hornain, CEO, CITEO, joining speakers to be announced soon

Round table: Sofia Hmich, Founder & CEO, Future Positive Capital, Alexandre Terrien, Co-Founder, Future Positive Capital, Florian Erber, Managing Partner, Ananda Impact Ventures

AUDITORIUM 11:15-12:30 pm
Financing the transition

Keynote: Bertrand Badré, CEO, Blue Like an Orange

Round table: Laurent Babikian, Director Investor Engagement, CDP Europe, Gilles Cutaya, Deputy CEO International Development, Marketing and Communication, CPR Asset Management

Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon

 

AUDITORIUM 1:00-3:00 pm
Youth for change

To be announced soon

AUDITORIUM 3:00-4:15 pm
Building the impact ecosystem

Keynote: Fred Walti, President & CEO, The Network for Global Innovation NGIN

Round table: Rita Casimiro, Head of Acceleration, MAZE, Rob Spiro, Founder, Imagination Machine, Sandrine Ricard, Head of Sustainability & Responsibility, Chivas House

Fireside chat: Manuella Cunha Brito, Co-founder, Good Tech Lab

AUDITORIUM 4:15-5:30 pm
Supporting innovation for impact

Keynote: Speaker to be announced soon

Round Table:
Eneric Lopez, Director Artificial Intelligence and Developers, Microsoft  and Jonathan Petit, Data-Science Lead, Avanade France

Round Table:
Speakers to be announced soon

CRYSTAL Stage

CRYSTAL 10:00-11:15 am
Planetary boundaries

Round table: Christian Courtin-Clarins, President of the Supervisory Board, Clarins Group, Corentin de Chatelperron, Founder, Gold of Bengal

Keynote: Dimitri Caudrelier, Managing Director France, Quantis

Fireside chat: Speaker to be announced soon

CRYSTAL 11:15-12:30 pm
Sustainable fashion

To be announced soon

CRYSTAL 12:30-1:45 pm
BCG Social Entrepreneur of the year Awards

With: Augustin de Romanet, Chairman & CEO, Groupe ADP and Brice Teinturier, Vice General Manager, Ipsos 

CRYSTAL 1:45-3:00 pm
Innovate to elevate

Keynote: Tom Rippin, CEO and Founder, On Purpose

Round table: Prince Constantijn van Oranje, Special Envoy, Techleap.nl, Ernst Hoestra, Business leader startup innovation

Round table: Matina Razafimahefa, Founder and CEO, Sayna Madagascar, Romain Pilliard, Entrepreneur for Circular Economy, Skipper of the Use It Again! Trimaran

CRYSTAL 3:00-4:15 pm
Carbon capture technologies

Keynote: Dr. Lisa Dyson, CEO & Founder, Kiverdi

Round table: Frédérik Jobert, Managing Director & Partner, BCG, joining speakers to be announced soon

Fireside chat: Speaker to be anno